Baseball D2CCA Drew Hill Jake Engel Nick Estrella

Trio of former Ironwood Ridge baseball standouts named to D2CCA All-Region teams

Share

Tweet

Share

Share

E mail

(Jake Engel/Dixie State)

Trio of former Ironwood Ridge
baseball standouts named to Division II Collegiate Commissioners Association
(D2CCA) All-Region teams.

Jake Engel (Dixie State) started in 52 of 53 video games played this previous season and batted .385 with a team-highs of 14 residence runs and 52 RBI. He finished with 72 complete base hits, together with eight doubles and three triples to go together with 56 runs scored. Engel hit safely in 42 of 53 video games this season, together with all 4 RMAC event games final week (five-game hitting streak general), throughout which he hit a fair .500 (Eight-for-16) with one double, one homer and 5 RBI on his means to incomes all-tournament honors. Engel also collected at the least one hit in 27 of 32 RMAC games and hit .372 towards conference opponents (45-for-121) with two triples, eight homers and 35 RBI, and was named RMAC Participant of the Week on April 2.

(Drew Hill/CSOFM)

Drew Hill (Colorado Faculty of Mines) is 8-2 to date with a program document 107 strikeouts. Hill’s ERA sits at Three.82 with a team-best WHIP of 1.21 over 73 innings. His single-season strikeout rely can also be approaching the RMAC’s top-10 listing as the right-hander just needs two extra whiffs to slide into a tie for No. 10. Additionally, Hill boasts three full games including one shutout. He is recent off back-to-back, complete-game efforts which included a nine-inning victory in the RMAC Event towards MSU Denver. Hill was additionally named to the RMAC All-Event staff after taking residence First-Workforce All-RMAC distinction and RMAC Pitcher of the Week accolades earlier this season.

(Nick Estrella/Azusa Pacific)

Nick Estrella (Azusa pacific) earned All-PacWest honors for the second time in his career after he was a third workforce utility-pitcher choice final yr. This season, Estrella has a 9-1 report, which ranks 12th in Division II in wins by a pitcher, with a Three.35 ERA over 13 starts and 75.1 innings pitched. Estrella ranks within the top-10 of the PacWest in ERA, opponent batting average (.239), innings pitched, strikeouts (63), and pickoffs (4).

This listing shall be up to date all yr
in an effort to recognize all former native prep stars who’ve gone on to
achieve both educational and/or athletic awards on the subsequent degree. These usually are not
highschool awards however collegiate and professional recognitions. NOT CHAMPIONSHIPS.
In case you are aware of anything I’ve missed along the best way, please let me know.

Portions
from information release.

We recognized 164 athletes in 2018. We have now 82 athletes recognized this yr thus far.

Jake Engel/Baseball
Ironwood Ridge/Dixie State
RMAC Participant of the Week (4/2)
D2 Baseball Staff of the Month (4/8)
All-RMAC First Workforce (5/7)
RMAC All-Event Group (5/15)
D2CCA South Central Region First Staff (5/15)

Drew Hill/Baseball
Ironwood Ridge/Colorado Faculty of Mines
RMAC Pitcher of the Week (four/9)
All-RMAC First Workforce (5/7)
RMAC All-Event Staff (5/15)
D2CCA South Central Region Second Staff (5/15)

Nick Estrella/Baseball
Ironwood Ridge/Azusa Pacific
PacWest Preseason Staff (1/23)
All-PacWest First Staff (5/14)
D2CCA West Region Second Workforce (5/15)

Gina Snyder/Softball
Sahuaro/Arizona
Arizona Player of the Recreation (5/11)

Maddie Dowdle/Softball
Pusch Ridge/Grand Canyon
WAC All-Event Group (5/11)

Brittany Woolridge/Softball
Empire/Concordia
GPAC All-Conference (5/8)

Yannira Acuna/Softball
Salpointe/ASU
PAC-12 All-Freshman Group (5/8)

Shelby Kennedy/Softball
Cienega/Yale
Senior CLASS Award Nominee (3/15)
All-Ivy League Second Group (5/Eight)

Margarita Corona/Softball
Tucson/Stephen F. Austin
Southland Hitter of the Yr (5/7)
Southland Conference First Group (5/7)

Destinee Williams/Softball
Cienega/Prairie View A&M
G.E. Higgs Award (4/23)
SAC All-Convention (5/9)

Iliana Mendoza/Softball
Tucson/Japanese New Mexico
All-LSC Third Group (5/2)

Abby Doughty/Softball
Cienega/Utah Valley
WAC Hitter of the Week (four/1)
All-WAC First Staff (5/7)

Kellye Springstead/Softball
Tanque Verde/California Baptist
WAC Pitcher of the Week nominee (2/11)
WAC Pitcher of the Week (3/11)
WAC Pitcher of the Week Nominee (four/1)
WAC Pitcher of the Week Nominee (4/9)
WAC Pitcher of the Week (4/15)
WAC Pitcher of the Week Nominee (four/22)
WAC Pitcher of the Week Nominee (5/6)
All-WAC First Workforce (5/7)

Bailey Thompson/Softball
Canyon del Oro/Seattle
WAC Hitter of the Week (2/18)
WAC Hitter of the Week (4/15)
All-WAC First Workforce (5/7)

Brianna Aguilar/Softball
Salpointe/Grand Canyon
WAC Preseason Group (1/30)
WAC Pitcher of the Week Nominee (2/18)
WAC Pitcher of the Week Nominee (four/1)
WAC Pitcher of the Week Nominee (4/22)
WAC Pitcher of the Week (5/6)
All-WAC Second Staff (5/7)

Andie Larkins/Softball
Sahuaro/Seattle
WAC Preseason Group (1/30)
WAC Pitcher of the Week Nominee (Three/25)
WAC Pitcher of the Week Nominee (four/15)
WAC Pitcher of the Week (4/22)
All-WAC Second Group (5/7)

Brianna Hardy/Softball
Buena/Phoenix School
ACCAC D-II Pitcher of the Week (2/four)
ACCAC D-II Pitcher of the Week (2/20)
ACCAC D-II Pitcher of the Week (four/11)
ACCAC Pitcher of the Yr (5/7)
ACCAC D-II All-Region (5/7)

Maria Vanezza Caldera/Softball
Tucson/Pima
ACCAC Second Workforce (5/7)

Bianca Castillo/Softball
Rio Rico/Pima
ACCAC Third Workforce (5/7)

Diondra Bodman/Softball
Marana/Paradise Valley
ACCAC D-II All-Region (5/7)

Nick Gonzales/Baseball
Cienega/NM State
Collegiate Slugger Award Watch Record (2/13)
WAC Hitter of the Week (2/18)
USA Golden Spikes Award (2/18)
WAC Hitter of the Week (2/25)
NCBWA Nationwide Player of the Month (Three/7)
WAC Hitter of the Week (5/6)

Carlos Apodaca/Wrestling
Rio Rico/Embry-Riddle
NAIA Wrestling Scholar-Athlete (Three/6)
NWCA Scholar All-American (four/25)

Carlos Villarreal/Monitor
Rio Rico/Arizona
NCAA Indoor First Staff All-American (3/9)
Arizona Junior of the Yr (4/23)
Arizona student-athlete of the month (5/6)

Haley Basye/Softball
Canyon del Oro/Embry Riddle
All-Cal Pac Workforce (5/1)

Danielle Jamieson/Softball
Sahuaro/Embry Riddle
All-Cal Pac Group Honorable Point out (5/1)

Roman Bravo Younger/Wrestling
Sunnyside/Penn State
NCAA Freshman All-American (Three/22)
NWCA D-I Scholar All-American (4/25)

Andrew Cota/Wrestling
Mountain View/Hunter
NWCA D-II Scholar All-American (3/14)

Justice Summerset/Monitor & Subject
Mountain View/Arizona
Pac 12 Area Athlete of the Week (four/30)

Austin Bryan/Baseball
Sahuarita/Pima
ACCAC D- I Pitcher of the Week (2/four)
ACCAC D- I Pitcher of the Week (four/15)
ACCAC All-D-I Area (4/30)
All-ACCAC Second Group (4/30)

Efrain Cervantes/Baseball
Salpointe/South Mountain
ACCAC All-D-I Region (4/30)
All-ACCAC Second Group (four/30)

Mason Gavre/Baseball
Canyon del Oro/Paradise Valley
ACCAC All-D-2 Region (four/30)

Manny Villa/Baseball
Sahuarita/Scottsdale
ACCAC All-D-2 Region (4/30)

Kelsey Siemons/Basketball
Catalina Foothills/Colorado Mesa
RMAC Event All-Event Group (Three/9)

Delaney Schnell/Diving
Tucson/Arizona
Pac-12 Ladies’s Diver of the Week (1/30)
NCAA 1-Meter All-American (Three/21)
NCAA 3-Meter All-American (Three/22)
NCAA All-American Platform (3/23)
Pac-12 Dive All-Educational Second Group (4/9)
Arizona Sophomore of the Yr (4/23)

Jessica Giacoma/Softball
Pusch Ridge/Yavapai
Roughrider Hitter of the Week (four/21)

Nic Conway/Softball
Catalina Foothills/Yale
Ivy League Honor Roll (Three/11)
Ivy League Honor Roll (four/15)
Ivy League Honor Roll (four/22)

Erick Migueles/Baseball
Canyon del Oro/Utah
Pac-12 Baseball Player of the Week nominee (four/15)

Karena Garcia/Basketball
Flowing Wells/Smith School
NEWMAC Educational All-Convention Workforce (2/18)
USTFCCCA All-Educational Staff (2/15)

Brooks Fail/Swim
Catalina Foothills/Arizona
Pac-12 Men’s Swimmer of the Week Nominee (1/30)
NCAA 800 Free Relay All-American Honorable Point out (3/27)
NCAA 800 Free All-American (Three/28)
Pac-12 Swimming All-Educational First Group (four/9)

Matthew Lujan/Swim
Catalina Foothills/Arizona
Pac-12 Swimming All-Educational First Workforce (4/9)

Isaac Stump/Swim
Ironwood Ridge/Arizona
Pac-12 Swimming All-Educational Second Staff (four/9)

Taylor Nations/Swim
Sabino/Arizona
Pac-12 Swimming All-Educational First Workforce (4/9)

Lexy Ram/Basketball
Ironwood Ridge/Cal Baptist
Educational All-WAC (four/10)

Erik Orr/Swim
Rincon/UHS/Air Pressure
Educational All-WAC (4/10)

Maggie Morales/Softball
Canyon del Oro/Minnesota Crookston
NSIC All-Educational with Distinction Award (1/18)
UMC Scholar-Athlete of the Month (four/Eight)

Rhett Rodriguez/Soccer
Catalina Foothills/Arizona
Arizona Scholar-Athlete of the Month (4/8)

Abram Carrasco/Basketball
Cholla/Pima
ACCAC D-II Participant of the Week (1/15)
ACCAC D-II Player of the Week (2/6)
First Workforce All-ACCAC (2/27)
First Workforce All-Region I, Division II (2/27)
ACCAC D-II Participant of the Week (Three/1)
ACCAC Participant of the Yr Runner-up (4/Eight)
NJCAA First Group All-American (four/8)

Tim Derksen/Basketball
Amphitheater/Fribourg
Swiss SBL Interperformances Participant of the Week (4/2)

Heather O’Connor/Cheer
Ironwood Ridge/Dallas Cowboys
Veteran of the Yr (four/5)

Travis Cole/Baseball
Sahuaro/Christian Brothers
GSC Freshman of the Week (four/5)

Mia Trejo/Softball
Tucson/UNLV
Mountain West Player of the Week (four/2)

Tristan Peterson/Baseball
Canyon del Oro/New Mexico State
WAC Hitter of the Week (Three/25)
School Baseball Nationwide Player of the Week (3/25)
WAC Hitter of the Week Nominee (4/1)

Hannah Orbach-Mandel/Swim
Catalina Foothills/Kenyon
NCAA 500 Free All-American (3/23)
NCAA 200 Free Relay All-American (Three/23)
NCAA 200 Free All-American (Three/23)
NCAA 400 Medley Relay All-American (3/23)
NCAA 800 Free Relay All-American (Three/23)
NCAA 100 Free Actual All-American (3/23)
NCAA 400 Free Relay All-American (3/23)

Derrick Calvillo/Baseball
Canyon del Oro/Hibbing
MCAC Participant of the Week (3/11)
NJCAA D-III Nationwide Player of the Week (Three/14)
MCAC Participant of the Week (3/26)

Sierra Rodriguez/Monitor & Subject
Flowing Wells/Air Drive
Athlete of the Week (Three/20)

Brendan Gary/Basketball
Sahuaro/Buena Vista
ARC All-Educational Workforce (Three/19)

Brian Peabody/Basketball
Sahuaro/Pima Coach
District I, D-II Coach of the Yr (3/18)

Rafael Padilla/Baseball
Nogales/Pima
ACCAC D-I Participant of the Week (Three/11)

Allie Schadler/Monitor
Rio Rico/Washington
NCAA Indoor First Staff All-American (3/9)

NaKeva Mack/Basketball
Cienega/Colorado Northwestern
All-Region 18 (2/28)

Austin France/Baseball
Canyon del Oro/Nicholls State
Participant of the Week (2/26)

Chloe Gavino/Tennis
Catalina Foothills/NM State
WAC Tennis Player of the Week (2/26)

Robert Wilson/Basketball
Salpointe/Pima
Second Workforce All-ACCAC (2/27)
First Group All-Region I, Division II (2/27)

Brian Romero/Baseball
Canyon del Oro/Pima
ACCAC D-I Player of the Week (2/26)

Kamryn Gastelum/Softball
Pueblo/Gateway
ACCAC D-II Pitcher of the Week (1/29)

Bryce Cotton/Basketball
Palo Verde/Perth Wildcats
All-NBL First Group (2/17)

Lexy Coons/Softball
Sahuaro/Grand Canyon
WAC Pitcher of the Week nominee (2/11)

Max Smith/Baseball
Canyon del Oro/UNLV
MWC Preseason All-Conference Workforce (2/12)

Derek Daly/Baseball
Ironwood Ridge/Colorado Faculty of Mines
RMAC Participant of the Week (2/5)

Hannah Whetzel/Monitor
Catalina Foothills/Arizona
UA Scholar Athletes of the Month (2/4)

Kayla Green/Softball
Cienega/NM State
WAC Preseason Pitcher of the Yr (1/30)
WAC Preseason Workforce (1/30)

Isabella Almazan/Soccer
Salpointe/Northern Colorado
Huge Sky All-Educational (1/24)

Allison Raniere/Soccer
Sahuaro/Japanese Washington
Massive Sky All-Educational (1/24)

Mykaela Hammer/Volleyball
Ironwood Ridge/Montana
Massive Sky All-Educational (1/24)

Victoria Cooper/Soccer
Ironwood Ridge/NAU
Huge Sky All-Educational (1/24)

Chase Laurita/Football
Ironwood Ridge/NAU
Massive Sky All-Educational (1/24)

Jake Casteel/Football
Salpointe/NAU
Massive Sky All-Educational (1/24)

Max Michalczik/Football
Catalina Foothills/ NAU
Huge Sky All-Educational (1/24)

Josh Herzog/Basketball
Catalina Foothills/MSOE
Raider of the Week (1/14)

Alexis Cortez/Basketball
Tucson High/Utah Valley
WAC Participant of the Week (1/7)

Levi Wallace/Football
Tucson High/Buffalo Bills
PFF Prime Graded Rookie Cornerback (1/2)

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was acknowledged by the AIA as the top highschool reporter in 2014 and he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017 and he has been a youth, highschool and school coach for over 30 years. His own youngsters have gained a number of state high school championships and have been named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and monitor & area in high school, his distinctive perspective can solely be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy is the Southern Arizona voting member of the Ed Doherty Award, recognizing the highest football participant in Arizona, and he was named a Native Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Contact Andy Morales at [email protected]