Brittany Woolridge Concordia Empire GPAC

Former Empire pitcher Brittany Woolridge earns All-Conference honors

Share

Tweet

Share

Share

E-mail

Brittany Woolridge (Concordia)

Concordia standout Brittany Woolridge (Empire) was named to the First Workforce of the Great Plains Athletic Convention (GPAC) All-Conference Staff released on Wednesday.

In convention play, Woolridge fired
shutouts towards Doane, Briar Cliff and Hastings on her approach to a 13-Three pitching
document. In 107 innings, Woolridge registered a 2.88 ERA and 70 strikeouts while
permitting 116 hits and 27 walks. She was named the GPAC Pitcher of the Week on
April 2. Woolridge ranked fifth within the GPAC in wins.

This record might be up to date all yr
in an effort to acknowledge all former native prep stars who’ve gone on to
obtain either educational and/or athletic awards at the subsequent degree. These aren’t
highschool awards but collegiate and professional recognitions. NOT
CHAMPIONSHIPS. In case you are aware of something I have missed alongside the best way, please
let me know.

Parts
from news release.

We acknowledged 164 athletes in 2018. We’ve got 79 athletes acknowledged this yr thus far.

Brittany Woolridge/Softball
Empire/Concordia
GPAC All-Conference (5/eight)

Yannira Acuna/Softball
Salpointe/ASU
PAC-12 All-Freshman Workforce (5/eight)

Shelby Kennedy/Softball
Cienega/Yale
Senior CLASS Award Nominee (Three/15)
All-Ivy League Second Workforce (5/eight)

Margarita Corona/Softball
Tucson/Stephen F. Austin
Southland Hitter of the Yr (5/7)
Southland Convention First Workforce (5/7)

Destinee Williams/Softball
Cienega/Prairie View A&M
G.E. Higgs Award (4/23)
SAC All-Conference (5/9)

Iliana Mendoza/Softball
Tucson/Japanese New Mexico
All-LSC Third Staff (5/2)

Abby Doughty/Softball
Cienega/Utah Valley
WAC Hitter of the Week (4/1)
All-WAC First Group (5/7)

Kellye Springstead/Softball
Tanque Verde/California Baptist
WAC Pitcher of the Week nominee (2/11)
WAC Pitcher of the Week (Three/11)
WAC Pitcher of the Week Nominee (four/1)
WAC Pitcher of the Week Nominee (four/9)
WAC Pitcher of the Week (4/15)
WAC Pitcher of the Week Nominee (4/22)
WAC Pitcher of the Week Nominee (5/6)
All-WAC First Group (5/7)

Bailey Thompson/Softball
Canyon del Oro/Seattle
WAC Hitter of the Week (2/18)
WAC Hitter of the Week (four/15)
All-WAC First Group (5/7)

Brianna Aguilar/Softball
Salpointe/Grand Canyon
WAC Preseason Group (1/30)
WAC Pitcher of the Week Nominee (2/18)
WAC Pitcher of the Week Nominee (four/1)
WAC Pitcher of the Week Nominee (four/22)
WAC Pitcher of the Week (5/6)
All-WAC Second Workforce (5/7)

Andie Larkins/Softball
Sahuaro/Seattle
WAC Preseason Workforce (1/30)
WAC Pitcher of the Week Nominee (3/25)
WAC Pitcher of the Week Nominee (four/15)
WAC Pitcher of the Week (4/22)
All-WAC Second Workforce (5/7)

Drew Hill/Baseball
Ironwood Ridge/Colorado Faculty of Mines
RMAC Pitcher of the Week (4/9)
All-RMAC First Staff (5/7)

Jake Engel/Baseball
Ironwood Ridge/Dixie State
RMAC Player of the Week (4/2)
D2 Baseball Group of the Month (four/eight)
All-RMAC First Staff (5/7)

Brianna Hardy/Softball
Buena/Phoenix School
ACCAC D-II Pitcher of the Week (2/4)
ACCAC D-II Pitcher of the Week (2/20)
ACCAC D-II Pitcher of the Week (four/11)
ACCAC Pitcher of the Yr (5/7)
ACCAC D-II All-Region (5/7)

Maria Vanezza Caldera/Softball
Tucson/Pima
ACCAC Second Group (5/7)

Bianca Castillo/Softball
Rio Rico/Pima
ACCAC Third Workforce (5/7)

Diondra Bodman/Softball
Marana/Paradise Valley
ACCAC D-II All-Area (5/7)

Nick Gonzales/Baseball
Cienega/NM State
Collegiate Slugger Award Watch Record (2/13)
WAC Hitter of the Week (2/18)
USA Golden Spikes Award (2/18)
WAC Hitter of the Week (2/25)
NCBWA National Player of the Month (Three/7)
WAC Hitter of the Week (5/6)

Carlos Apodaca/Wrestling
Rio Rico/Embry-Riddle
NAIA Wrestling Scholar-Athlete (Three/6)
NWCA Scholar All-American (4/25)

Carlos Villarreal/Monitor
Rio Rico/Arizona
NCAA Indoor First Group All-American (Three/9)
Arizona Junior of the Yr (4/23)
Arizona student-athlete of the month (5/6)

Haley Basye/Softball
Canyon del Oro/Embry Riddle
All-Cal Pac Workforce (5/1)

Danielle Jamieson/Softball
Sahuaro/Embry Riddle
All-Cal Pac Workforce Honorable Mention (5/1)

Roman Bravo Young/Wrestling
Sunnyside/Penn State
NCAA Freshman All-American (3/22)
NWCA D-I Scholar All-American (4/25)

Andrew Cota/Wrestling
Mountain View/Hunter
NWCA D-II Scholar All-American (Three/14)

Justice Summerset/Monitor & Subject
Mountain View/Arizona
Pac 12 Subject Athlete of the Week (4/30)

Austin Bryan/Baseball
Sahuarita/Pima
ACCAC D- I Pitcher of the Week (2/four)
ACCAC D- I Pitcher of the Week (4/15)
ACCAC All-D-I Region (four/30)
All-ACCAC Second Group (4/30)

Efrain Cervantes/Baseball
Salpointe/South Mountain
ACCAC All-D-I Region (4/30)
All-ACCAC Second Workforce (4/30)

Mason Gavre/Baseball
Canyon del Oro/Paradise Valley
ACCAC All-D-2 Area (four/30)

Manny Villa/Baseball
Sahuarita/Scottsdale
ACCAC All-D-2 Area (4/30)

Kelsey Siemons/Basketball
Catalina Foothills/Colorado Mesa
RMAC Event All-Event Workforce (Three/9)

Delaney Schnell/Diving
Tucson/Arizona
Pac-12 Ladies’s Diver of the Week (1/30)
NCAA 1-Meter All-American (Three/21)
NCAA 3-Meter All-American (Three/22)
NCAA All-American Platform (Three/23)
Pac-12 Dive All-Educational Second Group (four/9)
Arizona Sophomore of the Yr (four/23)

Jessica Giacoma/Softball
Pusch Ridge/Yavapai
Roughrider Hitter of the Week (4/21)

Nic Conway/Softball
Catalina Foothills/Yale
Ivy League Honor Roll (3/11)
Ivy League Honor Roll (4/15)
Ivy League Honor Roll (four/22)

Erick Migueles/Baseball
Canyon del Oro/Utah
Pac-12 Baseball Player of the Week nominee (4/15)

Karena Garcia/Basketball
Flowing Wells/Smith School
NEWMAC Educational All-Conference Group (2/18)
USTFCCCA All-Educational Workforce (2/15)

Brooks Fail/Swim
Catalina Foothills/Arizona
Pac-12 Males’s Swimmer of the Week Nominee (1/30)
NCAA 800 Free Relay All-American Honorable Mention (3/27)
NCAA 800 Free All-American (Three/28)
Pac-12 Swimming All-Educational First Workforce (4/9)

Matthew Lujan/Swim
Catalina Foothills/Arizona
Pac-12 Swimming All-Educational First Staff (4/9)

Isaac Stump/Swim
Ironwood Ridge/Arizona
Pac-12 Swimming All-Educational Second Workforce (4/9)

Taylor Nations/Swim
Sabino/Arizona
Pac-12 Swimming All-Educational First Staff (four/9)

Lexy Ram/Basketball
Ironwood Ridge/Cal Baptist
Educational All-WAC (four/10)

Erik Orr/Swim
Rincon/UHS/Air Drive
Educational All-WAC (4/10)

Maggie Morales/Softball
Canyon del Oro/Minnesota Crookston
NSIC All-Educational with Distinction Award (1/18)
UMC Scholar-Athlete of the Month (4/8)

Rhett Rodriguez/Football
Catalina Foothills/Arizona
Arizona Scholar-Athlete of the Month (4/eight)

Abram Carrasco/Basketball
Cholla/Pima
ACCAC D-II Participant of the Week (1/15)
ACCAC D-II Player of the Week (2/6)
First Group All-ACCAC (2/27)
First Staff All-Region I, Division II (2/27)
ACCAC D-II Participant of the Week (Three/1)
ACCAC Player of the Yr Runner-up (four/8)
NJCAA First Staff All-American (4/8)

Tim Derksen/Basketball
Amphitheater/Fribourg
Swiss SBL Interperformances Player of the Week (four/2)

Heather O’Connor/Cheer
Ironwood Ridge/Dallas Cowboys
Veteran of the Yr (4/5)

Travis Cole/Baseball
Sahuaro/Christian Brothers
GSC Freshman of the Week (4/5)

Mia Trejo/Softball
Tucson/UNLV
Mountain West Participant of the Week (four/2)

Tristan Peterson/Baseball
Canyon del Oro/New Mexico State
WAC Hitter of the Week (Three/25)
School Baseball Nationwide Player of the Week (3/25)
WAC Hitter of the Week Nominee (four/1)

Hannah Orbach-Mandel/Swim
Catalina Foothills/Kenyon
NCAA 500 Free All-American (Three/23)
NCAA 200 Free Relay All-American (3/23)
NCAA 200 Free All-American (3/23)
NCAA 400 Medley Relay All-American (3/23)
NCAA 800 Free Relay All-American (3/23)
NCAA 100 Free Actual All-American (3/23)
NCAA 400 Free Relay All-American (Three/23)

Derrick Calvillo/Baseball
Canyon del Oro/Hibbing
MCAC Participant of the Week (3/11)
NJCAA D-III Nationwide Player of the Week (Three/14)
MCAC Participant of the Week (Three/26)

Sierra Rodriguez/Monitor & Area
Flowing Wells/Air Drive
Athlete of the Week (Three/20)

Brendan Gary/Basketball
Sahuaro/Buena Vista
ARC All-Educational Workforce (3/19)

Brian Peabody/Basketball
Sahuaro/Pima Coach
District I, D-II Coach of the Yr (Three/18)

Rafael Padilla/Baseball
Nogales/Pima
ACCAC D-I Participant of the Week (3/11)

Allie Schadler/Monitor
Rio Rico/Washington
NCAA Indoor First Staff All-American (3/9)

NaKeva Mack/Basketball
Cienega/Colorado Northwestern
All-Region 18 (2/28)

Austin France/Baseball
Canyon del Oro/Nicholls State
Player of the Week (2/26)

Chloe Gavino/Tennis
Catalina Foothills/NM State
WAC Tennis Participant of the Week (2/26)

Robert Wilson/Basketball
Salpointe/Pima
Second Staff All-ACCAC (2/27)
First Workforce All-Area I, Division II (2/27)

Brian Romero/Baseball
Canyon del Oro/Pima
ACCAC D-I Participant of the Week (2/26)

Kamryn Gastelum/Softball
Pueblo/Gateway
ACCAC D-II Pitcher of the Week (1/29)

Bryce Cotton/Basketball
Palo Verde/Perth Wildcats
All-NBL First Staff (2/17)

Lexy Coons/Softball
Sahuaro/Grand Canyon
WAC Pitcher of the Week nominee (2/11)

Max Smith/Baseball
Canyon del Oro/UNLV
MWC Preseason All-Conference Group (2/12)

Derek Daly/Baseball
Ironwood Ridge/Colorado Faculty of Mines
RMAC Participant of the Week (2/5)

Hannah Whetzel/Monitor
Catalina Foothills/Arizona
UA Scholar Athletes of the Month (2/four)

Kayla Green/Softball
Cienega/NM State
WAC Preseason Pitcher of the Yr (1/30)
WAC Preseason Group (1/30)

Isabella Almazan/Soccer
Salpointe/Northern Colorado
Massive Sky All-Educational (1/24)

Allison Raniere/Soccer
Sahuaro/Japanese Washington
Massive Sky All-Educational (1/24)

Mykaela Hammer/Volleyball
Ironwood Ridge/Montana
Huge Sky All-Educational (1/24)

Victoria Cooper/Soccer
Ironwood Ridge/NAU
Huge Sky All-Educational (1/24)

Chase Laurita/Football
Ironwood Ridge/NAU
Huge Sky All-Educational (1/24)

Jake Casteel/Football
Salpointe/NAU
Massive Sky All-Educational (1/24)

Max Michalczik/Soccer
Catalina Foothills/ NAU
Huge Sky All-Educational (1/24)

Josh Herzog/Basketball
Catalina Foothills/MSOE
Raider of the Week (1/14)

Alexis Cortez/Basketball
Tucson Excessive/Utah Valley
WAC Player of the Week (1/7)

Levi Wallace/Football
Tucson Excessive/Buffalo Payments
PFF Prime Graded Rookie Cornerback (1/2)

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014 and he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017 and he has been a youth, high school and school coach for over 30 years. His personal youngsters have gained multiple state highschool championships and have been named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and monitor & area in highschool, his unique perspective can solely be discovered here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy is the Southern Arizona voting member of the Ed Doherty Award, recognizing the highest soccer participant in Arizona, and he was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Contact Andy Morales at [email protected]