Calendar

Chicago Classical Review » » June 28

By Lawrence A. Johnson

Grant Park Orchestra and Refrain
Carlos Kalmar, conductor
Maeve Höglund, soprano
Siena Licht Miller, mezzo-soprano
John Matthew Myers, tenor
Michael Sumuel, bass
Beethoven: Missa Solemnis
6:30 p.m. Pritzker Pavilion
grantparkmusicfestival.com

June 29

Chicago Philharmonic
Scott Speck, conductor
Strauss: Additionally sprach Zarathustra: Dawn
Chopin/Glazunov: Polonaise from Chopiniana
Bartok: Romanian People Dances
Brahms: Symphony No. 4: Third movement
Mascagni: Intermezzo from Cavalleria Rusticana
Conventional: Dance of the Golden Snake
Still: Symphony No. 1 in A-flat: First motion
Márquez: Danzon No. 2
Tchaikovsky: 1812 Overture finale
Sousa: Stars and Stripes Eternally
6 p.m. Ping Tom Memorial Park
Free admission

Grant Park Orchestra and Chorus
Carlos Kalmar, conductor
Maeve Höglund, soprano
Siena Licht Miller, mezzo-soprano
John Matthew Myers, tenor
Michael Sumuel, bass
Beethoven: Missa Solemnis
7:30 p.m. Harris Theater
grantparkmusicfestival.com

July four

Grant Park Orchestra and Refrain
Christopher Bell, conductor
Wendell: From Sea to Shining Sea
Tchaikovsky: 1812 Overture
Sousa: Stars and Stripes Perpetually
TBA
6:30 p.m. Pritzker Pavilion
grantparkmusicfestival.com

July 5

Grant Park Orchestra
Carlos Kalmar, conductor
Jeffrey Kahane, pianist
Alicia Corridor Moran, mezzo-Soprano
Holland Andrews, vocalist
Holcombe Waller, vocalist
Gabriel Kahane, vocalist
Gershwin: Concerto in F
G. Kahane: emergency shelter consumption type
6:30 p.m. Pritzker Pavilion
grantparkmusicfestival.com

July 6

Grant Park Orchestra
Carlos Kalmar, conductor
Jeffrey Kahane, pianist
Alicia Hall Moran, mezzo-soprano
Holland Andrews, vocalist
Holcombe Waller, vocalist
Gabriel Kahane, vocalist
Gershwin: Concerto in F
G. Kahane: emergency shelter consumption type
7:30 p.m. Pritzker Pavilion
grantparkmusicfestival.com

July 8

Grant Park Orchestra members
Jeremy Black, violinist
Anne Bach, oboist
Holst: St. Paul’s Suite

Bach: Concerto for Violin and Oboe
Copland: Suite from Appalachian Spring
7 p.m. South Shore Cultural Middle
grantparkmusicfestival.com

July 9

Rush Hour Live shows
Spektral Quartet
Suzuki: Minyo
Schubert: Quartet in A Minor “Rosamunde”
5:45 p.m. St. James Cathedral
Free admission

July 10

Grant Park Orchestra
Norman Huynh, conductor
The Wizard of Ounceswith reside orchestra
eight p.m. Pritzker Pavilion
grantparkmusicfestival.com

July 11

Grant Park Orchestra members
Jeremy Black, violinist
Anne Bach, oboist
Holst: St. Paul’s Suite

Bach: Concerto for Violin and Oboe
Copland: Suite from Appalachian Spring
7 p.m. Columbus Park Refectory
grantparkmusicfestival.com

July 12

Grant Park Orchestra and Chorus
Larry Loh, conductor
Susan Egan, vocalist
Doug LaBrecque, vocalist
Madison Claire Parks, vocalist
Award-Profitable Songs from Hollywood and Broadway
eight p.m. Pritzker Pavilion
grantparkmusicfestival.com

July 13

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Lionel Bringuier, conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, pianist
Ravel: Mother Goose suite
Stravinsky: The Firebird Suite (1919)
Gershwin: Cuban Overture
Gershwin: Concerto in F
7:30 p.m. Ravinia

Grant Park Orchestra and Chorus
Larry Loh, conductor
Susan Egan, vocalist
Doug LaBrecque, vocalist
Madison Claire Parks, vocalist
Award-Profitable Songs from Hollywood and Broadway
8 p.m. Pritzker Pavilion
grantparkmusicfestival.com

July 14

Chicago Duo Piano Pageant
Crumb: Music for a Summer time Evening
Weber: Invitation to the Dance
Schubert: Andantino Varié
Borodin: Polovtsian Dances
3 p.m. Nichols Live performance Corridor, Evanston

July 16

Rush Hour Live shows
Lyric Opera Ryan Middle Artists
Rossini: The Barber of Seville (excerpts)
5:45 p.m. St. James Cathedral
Free admission

July 17

Grant Park Orchestra
Emmanuel Villaume, conductor
Yolanda Kondonassis, harpist
Ravel: Suite from Mother Goose
Ginastera: Harp Concerto
Bizet: Symphony No. 1
6:30 p.m. Pritzker Pavilion
grantparkmusicfestival.com

July 18

Grant Park Chorus
Christopher Bell, conductor
Music by Ladies Composers
7 p.m. Columbus Park Refectory
grantparkmusicfestival.com

July 19

Grant Park Orchestra
Martyn Brabbins, conductor
Stephen Hough, pianist
MacMillan: Stomp
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 3
Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 2 “A London Symphony”
6:30 p.m. Pritzker Pavilion
grantparkmusicfestival.com

Chicago Duo Piano Pageant
Crumb’s Makrokosmos IV: Celestial Mechanics (excerpts)
Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Haydn
Mozart: Sonata in D Main for Two Pianos
Rachmaninoff: Suites Nos. 1 & 2 for Two Pianos (excerpts)
Suppé: Poet and Peasant Overture
7:30 p.m. Nichols Live performance Hall, Evanston

July 20

Grant Park Orchestra
Martyn Brabbins, conductor
Stephen Hough, pianist
MacMillan: Stomp
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 3
Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 2 “A London Symphony”
7:30 p.m. Pritzker Pavilion
grantparkmusicfestival.com

Chicago Symphony Orchestra and Refrain
Marin Alsop, conductor
Paulo Szot, baritone
Bernstein: MASS
7:30 p.m. Ravinia

July 21

Rush Hour Live shows
Civitas Ensemble
Chen Yi: Night time Thoughts
Beethoven: Piano Trio in B-flat Major, Op. 11
5:45 p.m. St. James Cathedral
Free admission

July 22

Grant Park Refrain
Christopher Bell, conductor
Music by Ladies Composers
7 p.m. South Shore Cultural Middle
grantparkmusicfestival.com

Gautier Capuçon, cellist
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, pianist
Schumann: Fantasy Pieces
Brahms: Cello Sonata No. 1
Sibelius: Malinconia
Shostakovich: Cello Sonata
7:30 p.m. Ravinia/Martin Theatre

July 24

Grant Park Orchestra
Christian Macelaru, conductor
Edgar Moreau, cellist
Gulda: Cello Concerto
Tchaikovsky: Suite from Swan Lake
6:30 p.m. Pritzker Pavilion
grantparkmusicfestival.com

Gary Hoffman, cellist
Jon Kimura Parker, pianist
Debussy: Cello Sonata
Brahms: Cello Sonata Nol. 2
Faure: Elegie
Rachmaninoff: Cello Sonata
7:30 p.m. Ravinia/Martin Theatre

July 25

Richard Goode, pianist
Haydn: Piano Sonata No. 24
Haydn: Piano Sonata No. 22
Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 28
Janacek: In the Mists
Debussy: Six Alternatives from the Preludes
7:30 p.m. Ravinia/Martin Theatre

July 26

Grant Park Orchestra
David Danzmayr, conductor
Anthony McGill, clarinetist
Demarre McGill, flutist
López: Fiesta!
Puckett: Concerto Duo
Saint-Saëns: Tarantelle
Dvořák: Symphony No. 7
6:30 p.m. Pritzker Pavilion
grantparkmusicfestival.com

Chicago Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
Marin Alsop, conductor
Mahler: Symphony No. 8
Angela Meade, soprano
Leah Crocetto, soprano
Jeanine De Bique, soprano
Michelle DeYoung, mezzo-soprano
Kelley O’Connor, mezzo-soprano
Joseph Kaiser, tenor
Paulo Szot, baritone
Ryan Speedo Inexperienced, bass
8 p.m. Ravinia

July 27

Grant Park Orchestra
David Danzmayr, conductor
Anthony McGill, clarinetist
Demarre McGill, flutist
López: Fiesta!
Puckett: Concerto Duo
Saint-Saëns: Tarantelle
Dvořák: Symphony No. 7
7:30 p.m. Pritzker Pavilion
grantparkmusicfestival.com

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor
Music of Leonard Bernstein
Isabel Leonard, soprano
Michelle DeYoung, mezzo-soprano
Nils Nilsen, tenor
Paulo Szot, baritone
7:30 p.m. Ravinia

July 28

Renée Fleming, soprano
Emerson String Quartet
Haydn: String Quartet No. 55
Barber: String Quartet
Previn: Penelope
four p.m. Ravinia/Martin Theatre

Chicago Philharmonic
Scott Speck, conductor
Strauss: Additionally sprach Zarathustra: Dawn
Chopin/Glazunov: Polonaise from Chopiniana
Bartok: Romanian People Dances
Brahms: Symphony No. 4: Third motion
Mascagni: Intermezzo from Cavalleria Rusticana
Traditional: Dance of the Golden Snake
Nonetheless: Symphony No. 1 in A-flat: First motion
Márquez: Danzon No. 2
Tchaikovsky: 1812 Overture finale
Sousa: Stars and Stripes Eternally
6 p.m. Columbus Park Refectory
Free admission=

July 29

Matthias Goerne, baritone
Daniil Trifonov, pianist
Berg: Four Songs, Op. 2
Schumann: Dichterliebe
Wolf: Three Michelangelo Songs
Shostakovich: Three Songs from Michelangelo Suite

Brahms: Four Critical Songs
7:30 p.m. Ravinia/Martin Theatre

July 30

Rush Hour Live shows
Musicians from the Sejong Cultural Society
Sijo Poetry
5:45 p.m. St. James Cathedral
Free admission

July 31

Grant Park Orchestra
Carlos Kalmar, conductor
Conrad Tao, pianist
MacDowell: Suite No. 2 “Indian”
Shostakovich: Piano Concerto No. 2
Copland: Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo
6:30 p.m. Pritzker Pavilion
grantparkmusicfestival.com

August 2

Grant Park Orchestra
Carlos Kalmar, conductor
Vadim Gluzman, violinist
Higdon: blue cathedral
Bernstein: Serenade
Schmidt: Hommage à Stravinsky
Mozart: Symphony No. 38 “Prague”
6:30 p.m. Harris Theater
grantparkmusicfestival.com

August 3

Grant Park Orchestra
Carlos Kalmar, conductor
Vadim Gluzman, violinist
Higdon: blue cathedral
Bernstein: Serenade
Schmidt: Hommage à Stravinsky
Mozart: Symphony No. 38 “Prague”
7:30 p.m. Harris Theater
grantparkmusicfestival.com

August 6

Rush Hour Live shows
Avalon String Quartet
Kuang-Hao Huang, pianist
Bach: The Art of the Fugue (excerpts)
Shostakovich: Piano Quintet
5:45 p.m. St. James Cathedral
Free admission

August 7

Grant Park Orchestra
Carlos Kalmar, conductor
Mambo Kings
6:30 p.m. Pritzker Pavilion
grantparkmusicfestival.com

August 9

Grant Park Orchestra and Chorus
Carlos Kalmar, conductor
Melody Moore, soprano
Ewa Plonka, mezzo-soprano
Andrew Staples, tenor
Nathan Berg, bass-baritone
Delius: A Mass of Life
6:30 p.m. Pritzker Pavilion
grantparkmusicfestival.com

August 10

Grant Park Orchestra and Refrain
Carlos Kalmar, conductor
Melody Moore, soprano
Ewa Plonka, mezzo-soprano
Andrew Staples, tenor
Nathan Berg, bass-baritone
Delius: A Mass of Life
7:30 p.m. Pritzker Pavilion
grantparkmusicfestival.com

August 13

Rush Hour Live shows
St. James Cathedral Choir
5:45 p.m. St. James Cathedral
Free admission

August 14

Grant Park Orchestra and Refrain
Carlos Kalmar, conductor
Seashore: Variations on a Balkan Theme
Rimsky-Korsakov: Suite from The Tale of Tsar Saltan
Gould: Cowboy Rhapsody
6:30 p.m. Pritzker Pavilion
grantparkmusicfestival.com

August 16

Grant Park Orchestra and Refrain
Carlos Kalmar, conductor
Amanda Majeski, soprano
J’Nai Bridges, mezzo-Soprano
Mahler: Symphony No. 2 “Resurrection”
6:30 p.m. Pritzker Pavilion
grantparkmusicfestival.com

August 17

Grant Park Orchestra and Chorus
Carlos Kalmar, conductor
Amanda Majeski, soprano
J’Nai Bridges, mezzo-Soprano
Mahler: Symphony No. 2 “Resurrection”
7:30 p.m. Pritzker Pavilion
grantparkmusicfestival.com

Posted in Calendar


Depart a Remark