Latest

50th Annual Equity Jeff Awards

Listed here are 50th annual Equity Jeff award nominees and recipients.

2018 Equity Nominees & Recipients

AWARD RECIPIENTS IN BOLD

Manufacturing – Musical or Revue – Giant

  • Ragtime (2018) – Marriott Theatre
  • Fun Residence – Victory Gardens Theater
  • 5 Guys Named Moe (2017) – Courtroom Theatre
  • Cabaret (2018) – Paramount Theatre
  • Million Greenback Quartet (2017) – Paramount Theatre

Production – Play – Giant

  • A View from the Bridge (2017) – Goodman Theatre
  • Guess Who’s Coming to Dinner (2018) – Courtroom Theatre
  • All My Sons – Courtroom Theatre – All My Sons (2018) – Courtroom Theatre
  • Macbeth (2018) – Chicago Shakespeare Theater
  • Father Comes Residence From the Wars (Elements 1, 2 & 3) (2018) – Goodman Theatre

Manufacturing Play – Midsize

  • Southern Gothic (2018) – Windy Metropolis Playhouse
  • Machinal (2017) – Greenhouse Theater Middle
  • Traitor – A Purple Orchid Theatre
  • The Cake (2018) – Rivendell Theatre Ensemble
  • Jitney (2018) – Congo Sq. Theatre Company

Production-Musical-Midsize

  • Buddy – The Buddy Holly Story (2018) – American Blues Theater
  • Hair: The American Tribal Love-Rock Musical – Mercury Theater Chicago
  • Memphis (2018) – Porchlight Music Theatre

Ensemble – Musical or Revue

  • Million Dollar Quartet (2017) – Paramount TheatreBuddy – The Buddy Holly Story (2018) – American Blues TheaterHair: The American Tribal Love-Rock Musical – Mercury Theater ChicagoForever Plaid (2018) – Theatre on the CenterFive Guys Named Moe (2017) – Courtroom Theatre

Ensemble – Play

  • Jitney (2018) – Congo Square Theatre Company
  • Southern Gothic (2018) – Windy Metropolis Playhouse
  • Machinal (2017) – Greenhouse Theater Middle
  • The Wolves (2018) – Goodman Theatre
  • Traitor – A Purple Orchid Theatre
  • The Taming of the Shrew (2017) – Chicago Shakespeare Theater
  • Father Comes Residence From the Wars (Elements 1, 2 & three) (2018) – Goodman Theatre
  • Help Group for Men (2018) – Goodman Theatre

New Adaptation

  • Robert Falls – An Enemy of the Individuals (2018) – Goodman Theatre20,000 Leagues Underneath the Seas (2018) – Lookingglass Theatre Company
  • Jennifer Blackmer – Alias Grace – Rivendell Theatre Ensemble
  • Brett Neveu – Traitor – A Purple Orchid Theatre
  • Barbara Gaines and Ron West – The Taming of the Shrew (2017) – Chicago Shakespeare Theater

New Work

  • Dan Collins and Julianne Wick Davis – Trevor The Musical – Writers Theatre
  • Ellen Fairey – Help Group for Men (2018) – Goodman Theatre
  • Boo Killebrew – Lettie (2018) – Victory Gardens Theater
  • Leslie Liataud, Carl Menninger, and Amy Rubenstein – Southern Gothic (2018) – Windy City Playhouse
  • Minita Gandhi – Muthaland – 16th Road Theater
  • Aline Lathrop – The Hero’s Wife (2018) – 16th Road Theater
  • Keith Huff – Six Corners (2018) – American Blues Theater
  • Novid Parsi – By way of the Elevated Line (2018) – Silk Street Rising

Director – Play – Giant

  • Ivo van Hove – A View from the Bridge (2017) – Goodman Theatre
  • Dexter Bullard – Mies Julie (2018) – Victory Gardens Theater
  • Chay Yew – Lettie (2018) – Victory Gardens Theater
  • Vanessa Stalling – The Wolves (2018) – Goodman Theatre
  • Niegel Smith – Father Comes Residence From the Wars (Elements 1, 2 & 3) (2018) – Goodman Theatre

Director – Musical – Midsize

  • Lili-Anne Brown – Buddy – The Buddy Holly Story (2018) – American Blues Theater
  • Brenda Didier – Hair: The American Tribal Love-Rock Musical – Mercury Theater Chicago
  • Daryl Brooks – Memphis (2018) – Porchlight Music Theatre

Director – Play – Midsize

  • Cheryl Lynn Bruce – Jitney (2018) – Congo Sq. Theatre Firm
  • David H. Bell – Southern Gothic (2018) – Windy Metropolis Playhouse
  • Machinal (2017) – Greenhouse Theater Middle
  • Lauren Shouse – The Cake (2018) – Rivendell Theatre Ensemble
  • Michael Shannon – Traitor – A Purple Orchid Theatre

Director – Musical or Revue – Giant

  • Marc Bruni – Trevor The Musical – Writers Theatre
  • Nick Bowling – Ragtime (2018) – Marriott Theatre
  • Gary Griffin – Fun House – Victory Gardens Theater
  • Ron OJ Parson – 5 Guys Named Moe (2017) – Courtroom Theatre
  • Michael Heitzman – 42nd Road (2017) – Drury Lane Productions

Performer in a Principal Position – Musical

  • Tiffany Topol – Once (2018) – Paramount Theatre
  • Jason Grimm – Homicide for Two (2018) – Marriott Theatre
  • Eli Tokash – Trevor The Musical – Writers Theatre
  • Zachary Stevenson – Buddy – The Buddy Holly Story (2018) – American Blues Theater
  • Nathaniel Stampley – Ragtime (2018) – Marriott TheatreRob Lindley – Enjoyable Residence – Victory Gardens Theater
  • Liam Quealy – Memphis (2018) – Porchlight Music Theatre
  • Kathy Voytko – Ragtime (2018) – Marriott Theatre
  • Dawn Bless – A New Angle: In Tribute to Patti LaBelle (2018) – Black Ensemble Theater
  • Matthew Crowle – Merrily We Roll Alongside (2018) – Porchlight Music Theatre (Ruth Page Middle for the Arts)

Performer in a Principal Position – Play

  • Ian Bedford – A View from the Bridge (2017) – Goodman Theatre
  • John Judd – All My Sons (2018) – Courtroom Theatre
  • Caroline Neff – Lettie (2018) – Victory Gardens Theater
  • Geno Walker – To Catch a Fish (2018) – TimeLine Theatre Company (Wellington)
  • Heather Chrisler – Machinal (2017) – Greenhouse Theater Middle
  • Alex Weisman – Vital Different – Theater Wit and About Face Theatre
  • Larry Yando – Buried Baby (2018) – Writers Theatre
  • Janet Ulrich Brooks – The Viewers – TimeLine Theatre Company (Wellington)
  • Tara Mallen – The Cake (2018) – Rivendell Theatre Ensemble
  • Edward Gero – The Originalist (2018) – Courtroom Theatre

Performer in a Supporting Position – Play

  • Deanna Dunagan – Blind Date – Goodman Theatre
  • Anthony Irons – Jitney (2018) – Congo Square Theatre Firm
  • Anthony Irons – Methods to Use a Knife (2018) – Shattered Globe Theatre
  • Andrus Nichols – A View from the Bridge (2017) – Goodman Theatre
  • Sydney Charles – Guess Who’s Coming to Dinner (2018) – Courtroom Theatre
  • Matt DeCaro – Cat on a Scorching Tin Roof (2018) – Drury Lane Productions
  • Shannon Cochran – The Importance of Being Earnest (2017) – Writers Theatre
  • Keith Kupferer – Cal in Camo – Rivendell Theatre Ensemble
  • Jason Grimm – Bunny Bunny: Gilda Radner, A Kind of Love Story – Mercury Theater Chicago
  • Matt DeCaro – The Viewers – TimeLine Theatre Firm (Wellington)

Performer in a Supporting Position – Musical

  • Veronica Garza – 9 to five: The Musical (2018) – Firebrand Theatre
  • Matthew Crowle – South Pacific (2018) – Drury Lane Productions
  • Aaron Umsted – Oklahoma! (2018) – Marriott Theatre
  • Gavin Rohrer – Million Dollar Quartet (2017) – Paramount Theatre
  • Katherine Thomas – Ragtime (2018) – Marriott Theatre
  • Shanesia Davis – Billy Elliot – Porchlight Music Theatre (Ruth Web page Middle for the Arts)Hannah Starr – Enjoyable House – Victory Gardens Theater
  • Sean Fortunato – Billy Elliot – Porchlight Music Theatre (Ruth Page Middle for the Arts)
  • Jenna Coker-Jones – Company (2018) – Venus Cabaret Theater at Mercury Theater Chicago
  • Hollis Resnik – Cabaret (2018) – Paramount Theatre

Performer in a Revue

  • Yando Lopez – Eternally Plaid (2018) – Theatre at the Middle
  • Lorenzo Rush, Jr. – Five Guys Named Moe (2017) – Courtroom Theatre
  • Jasbir Singh Vazquez – Gaslight District (2018) – The Second City e.t.c.

Solo Performance

  • Janet Ulrich Brooks – The Woman with All of the Solutions (2018) – Theatre on the Middle
  • Stacy Keach – Pamplona (2018) – Goodman Theatre
  • Kate Fry – The Belle of Amherst (2017) – Courtroom Theatre
  • Minita Gandhi – Muthaland – 16th Road Theater
  • James Leaming – This Fantastic Life – American Blues Theater

Scenic Design – Giant

  • Todd Rosenthal – The Doppelganger (2018) – Steppenwolf Theatre Company
  • Todd Rosenthal – 20,000 Leagues Underneath the Seas (2018) – Lookingglass Theatre Company
  • Scott Davis – Guess Who’s Coming to Dinner (2018) – Courtroom Theatre
  • Kevin Depinet – The Taming of the Shrew (2017) – Chicago Shakespeare Theater
  • Courtney O’Neill – Plantation! (2018) – Lookingglass Theatre Company

Scenic Design – Midsize

  • Jeff Bauer – Tips on how to Use a Knife (2018) – Shattered Globe Theatre
  • Scott Davis – Southern Gothic (2018) – Windy Metropolis Playhouse
  • Angela Weber Miller – Mary’s Wedding ceremony (2018) – First Folio Theatre
  • Jose Manuel Diaz-Soto – The Explorer’s Club (2018) – Citadel Theatre Company
  • Arnel Sancianco – The Cake (2018) – Rivendell Theatre Ensemble

Costume Design – Midsize

  • Emily McConnell – Hatfield & McCoy – The House Theatre of Chicago
  • Mieka van der Ploeg – The Pores and skin of Our Tooth (2017) – Remy Bumppo Theatre Company
  • Robert Kuhn – Hair: The American Tribal Love-Rock Musical – Mercury Theater Chicago
  • Bill Morey – Memphis (2018) – Porchlight Music Theatre
  • Invoice Morey – Merrily We Roll Along (2018) – Porchlight Music Theatre (Ruth Page Middle for the Arts)
  • Paul Kim – The Explorer’s Club (2018) – Citadel Theatre Firm

Costume Design – Giant

  • Alison Siple – Within the Next Room or the Vibrator Play – TimeLine Theatre Firm (Belmont)
  • Mara Blumenfeld – The Importance of Being Earnest (2017) – Writers TheatreTheresa Ham – Ragtime (2018) – Marriott Theatre
  • Linda Cho – Schiller’s Mary Stuart (2018) – Chicago Shakespeare Theater
  • Susan E. Mickey – The Taming of the Shrew (2017) – Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Sound Design – Midsize

  • Stephen Ptacek – The Skin of Our Tooth (2017) – Remy Bumppo Theatre Firm
  • Jeffrey Levin – Welcome to Jesus – American Theater Company
  • Christopher Kriz – The Heavens Are Hung in Black – Shattered Globe Theatre
  • Christopher Kriz – The 39 Steps (2017) – Buffalo Theatre Ensemble
  • Christopher Kriz – Mary’s Wedding ceremony (2018) – First Folio Theatre
  • Jeffrey Levin – Machinal (2017) – Greenhouse Theater Middle

Sound Design – Giant

  • Robert E. Gilmartin – Homicide for Two (2018) – Marriott Theatre
  • Rick Sims – 20,000 Leagues Beneath the Seas (2018) – Lookingglass Theatre Firm
  • Andre Pluess – Macbeth (2018) – Chicago Shakespeare Theater
  • Andre Pluess – Exhausting Occasions (2017) – Lookingglass Theatre Company
  • Ray Nardelli – Skeleton Crew – Northlight Theatre

Lighting Design – Giant

  • Jesse Klug – Million Dollar Quartet (2017) – Paramount Theatre
  • Christine Binder – 20,000 Leagues Beneath the Seas (2018) – Lookingglass Theatre Company
  • Thom Weaver – Macbeth (2018) – Chicago Shakespeare Theater
  • Brian Sidney Bembridge – Onerous Occasions (2017) – Lookingglass Theatre Company
  • Yael Lubetzky – Cabaret (2018) – Paramount Theatre

Lighting Design – Midsize

  • Lee Keenan – Hatfield & McCoy – The House Theatre of Chicago
  • Rachel Levy – Welcome to Jesus – American Theater Company
  • Nick Belley – Hair: The American Tribal Love-Rock Musical – Mercury Theater Chicago
  • Denise Karczewski – Billy Elliot – Porchlight Music Theatre (Ruth Web page Middle for the Arts)Cat Wilson – The Wolf at the End of the Block (2018) – 16th Road Theater
  • Eric Watkins – Machinal (2017) – Greenhouse Theater Middle
  • Cat Davis – De Troya (2018) – Halcyon Theatre

Choreography

  • Alex Sanchez – Newsies – Marriott Theatre
  • Alex Sanchez – Oklahoma! (2018) – Marriott Theatre
  • Josh Prince – Trevor The Musical – Writers Theatre
  • Christopher Carter – Memphis (2018) – Porchlight Music Theatre
  • Jared Grimes – 42nd Road (2017) – Drury Lane Productions

Music Course

  • Tom Vendafreddo – Once (2018) – Paramount Theatre
  • Michael Mahler – Buddy – The Buddy Holly Story (2018) – American Blues Theater
  • Doug Peck – Fun Residence – Victory Gardens Theater
  • Abdul Hamid Royal – Five Guys Named Moe (2017) – Courtroom Theatre
  • Jermaine Hill – Memphis (2018) – Porchlight Music Theatre

Unique Music in a Play

  • Shawn Pfautsch and Matt Kahler – Hatfield & McCoy – The House Theatre of Chicago
  • Christopher Kriz – Mary’s Wedding ceremony (2018) – First Folio TheatreJustin Ellington – Father Comes House From the Wars (Elements 1, 2 & 3) (2018) – Goodman Theatre
  • Andre Pluess – Onerous Occasions (2017) – Lookingglass Theatre Firm
  • Andre Pluess – Macbeth (2018) – Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Inventive Specialization

  • Properties Design – Eleanor Kahn – Southern Gothic (2018) – Windy City Playhouse
  • Struggle Choreography – Matt Hawkins – Macbeth (2018) – Chicago Shakespeare Theater
  • Movement/Musical Staging – Christopher Carter – Five Guys Named Moe (2017) – Courtroom Theatre
  • Motion Path – Elizabeth Margolius – Machinal (2017) – Greenhouse Theater Middle

Projection Design

  • Mark “Trace” Umstattd – De Troya (2018) – Halcyon Theatre
  • Joseph A. Burke – Ladies Laughing Alone with Salad (2018) – Theater Wit
  • Joseph A. Burke – Elf The Musical – Paramount Theatre
  • Stephan Mazurek – Lettie (2018) – Victory Gardens Theater
  • Anthony Churchill – Merrily We Roll Alongside (2018) – Porchlight Music Theatre (Ruth Page Middle for the Arts)

Particular Jeff Awards

The Jeff Awards celebrated its 50th anniversary by presenting 4 Particular Awards to theatres thriving after more than 50 years:

Goodman Theatre

Founded in 1925: America’s “Best Regional Theatre”” (Time magazine), Goodman Theatre is a premier not-for-profit group distinguished by the excellence and scope of its inventive programming and civic engagement. Led by Inventive Director Robert Falls and Government Director Roche Schulfer, the theater’s inventive priorities embrace new play improvement (greater than 150 world or American premieres), giant scale musical theater works and reimagined classics (celebrated revivals embrace Falls’ productions of Demise of a Salesman and The Iceman Cometh). Goodman Theatre artists and productions have earned two Pulitzer Prizes, 22 Tony Awards, over 160 Jeff Awards and lots of more accolades. In addition, the Goodman is the primary theater on the earth to supply all 10 performs in August Wilson’s “American Century Cycle” and its annual holiday tradition A Christmas Carol, which celebrates its 41st anniversary this season, has created a new era of theatergoers. The Goodman also incessantly serves as a production associate with local off-Loop theaters and nationwide and worldwide corporations by offering financial help or physical area for quite a lot of inventive endeavors.

Drury Lane Theatre,

Founded in 1949: Underneath the leadership of President Kyle DeSantis and Inventive Director William Osetek, Drury Lane Theatre is a serious pressure within the Chicagoland theatre scene, presenting world-class productions in collaboration with a few of the nation’s leading actors, artists, writers, and directors. Drury Lane has had places in Evergreen Park (which operated for 45 years, closing in 2003), Water Tower in Chicago, and its present operation in Oak Brook for the past 30 years. Collectively at its places, Drury Lane has staged greater than 2,000 productions and has been nominated for more than 350 Joseph Jefferson Awards. Drury Lane is committed to respiration new life into beloved classics and introducing audiences to thrilling new works. Drury Lane in Oakbrook alone has employed more than 7,500 actors and 10,000 musicians, designers, and technicians to entertain upwards of 9 million viewers members. Initially based by Anthony DeSantis, Drury Lane Theatre remains a family-run organization recognized for producing breathtaking Broadway classics, top-rated musicals, daring new works, hilarious comedies, and unforgettable live performance events.

Courtroom Theatre

Based in 1955: Courtroom Theatre was based in 1955 as an newbie outside summer time theatre on the University of Chicago. Nicholas Rudall, a Professor of Classics on the College, established the theatre as knowledgeable firm in 1975. As Founding Inventive Director, Rudall first conceived Courtroom’s mission of translating and adapting basic texts for modern audiences. Right now, Courtroom Theatre is the skilled theatre of the College of Chicago, devoted to innovation, inquiry, intellectual engagement, and group service. Courtroom now serves 50,000 patrons and four,000 highschool college students every season via its primary stage productions and its group companion and schooling initiatives. Charles Newell, the Marilyn F. Vitale Inventive Director, has led Courtroom since 1994; Government Director Angel Ysaguirre joined the theatre in 2018. In 2013, Courtroom established the Middle for Basic Theatre on the College of Chicago, dedicating the theatre to an expanded mission: curating large-scale, interdisciplinary theatrical experiences that absolutely entry and make the most of the extraordinary mental assets that surround the theatre. Dynamic collaborations with University of Chicago school and with group partners on Chicago’s South Aspect enable Courtroom to re-examine basic texts in ways in which pose enduring and provocative questions concerning the human expertise. Courtroom Theatre aims to make an enduring contribution to American basic theatre by commissioning new works—together with new translations and variations—and by persevering with to explore, increase, and re-define the canon of basic texts.

Second City

The Jeff Awards has been honoring excellent theatre artists annually because it was established
in 1968. With up to 55 members representing a wide variety of backgrounds in theatre (together with
producers, administrators, actors, playwrights, designers, professors of theatre, leisure
legal professionals and brokers and theatre lovers), the Jeff Awards is committed to celebrating the vitality
of Chicago area theatre by recognizing excellence by means of its suggestions, awards and
honors. Opening night time judges embrace not only Jeff members but in addition the workforce of Inventive and
Technical theatre volunteers (the “A/T Team”) which is comprised of inventive administrators,
producers, administrators from main Chicago theatres, actors and designers. The Jeff Awards
fosters the inventive progress of space theatres and theatre artists and promotes instructional
opportunities, viewers appreciation and civic delight in the achievements of the theatre
group. Annually, the Jeff Awards judges 300 theatrical productions and host two awards
ceremonies. Originally chartered to acknowledge solely Equity productions, the Jeff Awards
established the Non-Equity Wing in 1973 to have fun outstanding achievement in non-union
theatre.